Graph movies
seen per year

home

Graph # of
movies reviewed

Favorite 100 Movies Browse Movies
Search Movies by:
Title: Year:
Power Search
Search Cast by:
First: Last:
Browse Cast Lists Recently Reviewed Movies

Robbie Coltrane
Scroll down for movie list.
Birth name
Anthony Robert McMillan
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Height
6' 1"
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Spouse
'Rhona' (? - present)
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Trivia


Son born c. 1992; daughter born c. 1998

Graduated from the Glasgow School of Art where he majored in drawing, painting and film.

Biography from Leonard Maltin's Movie Encyclopedia:

He's not black and he doesn't play the tenor sax. But he is an uninhibited, tubby comedy actor who's been brightening British cinema for more than a decade, providing expert comic relief in such films as Flash Gordon (1980), Britannia Hospital (1982), Krull (1983), Absolute Beginners (1986), and Henry V (1989, as Falstaff). Coltrane limned a serious role as a mechanic in Mona Lisa (1986), and came to America to play the awestruck racetrack teller in Let It Ride (1989). But he gained major recognition on both sides of the Atlantic for his starring roles in religious garb, playing a small-time crook in drag in Nuns on the Run (1990), and the erroneously chosen Pope Dave in The Pope Must Die(t (1991). OTHER FILMS INCLUDE: 1985: Revolution, Defence of the Realm 1986: Caravaggio 1989: Bert Rigby, You're a Fool 1993: The Adventures of Huck Finn

Robbie Coltrane stared in:

Title Year Saw with/at: Own On? Rating
European Vacation 1985 on HBO **
GoldenEye 1986 With Adam Brusic at Showcase North Haven Digital *
Message in a Bottle 1999 at Branford Hoyts ***
The World is Not Enough 1999 Cheri and kids at Hoyts Branford Digital *** 1/2
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone 2001 Suzy and Kendra at Berlin Showcase DVD **
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 2002 w/ Suzy, Kendra, Alyssa & Michale at Showcase Berline ** 1/2
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 2004 w/ Kendra at Destina Middletown ** 1/2
Ocean's Twelve 2004 Showcase North Haven * 1/2
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire 2005 Family on DVD *
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix 2007 Kendra Digital ** 1/2
The Tale of Despereaux 2008 Family Digital **
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince 2009 Suzy and Hanna Digital ** 1/2
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 2010 Suzy and Hanna Digital **
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 2011 Suzy and Hanna Digital ** 1/2
Arthur Christmas 2011 Suzy and Hanna Digital ***
Brave 2012 Suzy and Hanna at Wallingford Holiday ***