Graph movies
seen per year

home

Graph # of
movies reviewed

Favorite 100 Movies Browse Movies
Search Movies by:
Title: Year:
Power Search
Search Cast by:
First: Last:
Browse Cast Lists Recently Reviewed Movies

Queen Latifah
Scroll down for movie list.
Birth name

Dana Elaine Owens

Height

5' 10"

Biography

Born 18 March 1970, East Orange, New Jersey, USA. Rap's first lady, Queen Latifah, broke through in the late 80s with a style that picked selectively from jazz and soul traditions. The former Burger King employee maintained her early commitment to answer the misognyist armoury of her male counterparts, and at the same time impart musical good times to all genders. After working as the human beatbox alongside famale rapping crew Ladies Fresh, she was just 18 years old when she released her debut single, 'Wrath Of My Madness', in 1988. A year later her debut long-player enjoyed fevered reviews: an old, wise head was evident on the top of her young shoulders Her name means 'delicate and sensitive' in Arabic, but she has often been anything but in her rapping rhythms and the messages she sends out through them. The most prominent female rap artist on the scene for close to a decade, Queen Latifah has also made tremendous inroads in both movies and television. A role model who takes the responsibility to heart, Latifah carefully constructed a fine career for herself - one which is constantly moving upward. The lady behind the moniker is Dana Owens. Owens was born on March 18th, 1970 in Newark, New Jersey. She comes from a police family (both her father and older brother were cops), which would later influence her rapping style and life philosophy. Owens witnessed both sides of black urban life growing up. After a brief stint as a Burger King employee, the young 18 year-old soon found herself making waves in the rap music scene.

Queen Latifah stared in:

Title Year Saw with/at: Own On? Rating
Sphere 1998 Digital ***
The Bone Collector 1999 Branford Hoyts **
Chicago 2002 at Showcase Orange Digital *** 1/2
Bringing Down the House 2003 at Showcase North Haven ** 1/2
The Muppets' Wizard of Oz 2005 Hanna Digital * 1/2
Stranger Than Fiction 2006 Suzy on DVD ** 1/2
Ice Age: The Meltdown 2006 Suzy & Hanna on DVD ** 1/2
Hairspray 2007 Destina Middletown Digital *** 1/2
Mad Money 2008 Family on DVD Digital ** 1/2
The Secret Life of Bees 2008 Suzy and Hanna Digital ***
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs 2009 Suzy and Hanna at Destina Middletown Digital ** 1/2
Joyful Noise 2012 Family Digital * 1/2
Ice Age: Continental Drift 2012 Hanna Digital * 1/2