Graph movies
seen per year

home

Graph # of
movies reviewed

Favorite 100 Movies Browse Movies
Search Movies by:
Title: Year:
Power Search
Search Cast by:
First: Last:
Browse Cast Lists Recently Reviewed Movies

Denholm Elliott
Scroll down for movie list.
Date of Birth
31 May 1922, Ealing, London, England, UK

Date of Death
6 October 1992, Ibiza, Spain (AIDS)

Birth Name
Denholm Mitchell Elliott

Height
5\' 10¾\" (1.80 m)

Mini Biography

Much-loved character actor who specialised in playing slightly sleazy/slightly eccentric and often flawed upper middle class English gentlemen. His career spanned nearly 40 years, becoming a well-known face both in Britain and in the States.
IMDb Mini Biography By: Roger Davies

Spouse
Susan Robinson (1962 - 6 October 1992) (his death) 2 children
Virginia McKenna (1 March 1954 - November 1954) (divorced)

Trivia

Served in the RAF during WWII. His plane was shot down over Germany in 1942 and he spent the rest of the War in Stalag 8B POW camp in Silesia.

Father of Jennifer Elliott

Lost the top of his right thumb in a childhood accident.

Appointed CBE in the 1988 New Year\'s Honours List.

Performed with the Royal Shakespeare Company.

A bisexual, he tested HIV positive in 1987 and was diagnosed with AIDS in 1988.

Best known to movie audiences as the bumbling Marcus Brody in the Indiana Jones series. He appeared in both Raiders Of The Lost Ark and Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade.

Denholm Elliott stared in:

Title Year Saw with/at: Own On? Rating
Raiders of the Lost Ark 1981 Peter Loge & his mom at Showcase Orange Digital *****
Trading Places 1983 With Pete L. *** 1/2
A Private Function 1985 With Jessica ***
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 1989 With Jessica Digital ****
Noises Off . . . 1992 Digital *** 1/2